Remote video URL

Technical Conference

IPC APEX EXPO’s Technical Conference promises to once again deliver the highest-quality electronics industry content and insights -- covering the latest research results, new techniques and trends of interest. IPC APEX EXPO 2022 will address the biggest issues facing the $2 trillion global electronics industry including boosting operational efficiency, improving product quality and reliability, minimizing supply chain disruptions, increasing sustainability, lowering your carbon footprint, and boosting your competitiveness in the market.

Full Technical Conference

Includes all technical conference paper sessions, conference proceedings (provided online), standards development committee meetings and PERM Meeting #49 (luncheons not included).

Register now

 Single Session Pass

To Register for a Technical Conference Single Session Pass, register for the Events Essential Pass and add Technical Conference Single Session Pass under additional items.

Register now

Four Hot-topic Tracks

FACTORY OF THE FUTURE IMPLEMENTATION
S01 - FF1 Quality and the Smart Factory

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Tim Burke, Ph.D., CTO, Arch Systems Inc.

Tuesday | January 25 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Tim_Burke
Tim Burke, Arch Systems Inc.
S05 - FF2 Digital Twin and Data Transformation

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Michael Ford, Senior Market Development Manager, Aegis Software

Tuesday | January 25 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

Michael Ford
Michael Ford, Aegis Software
S09 ET1 Innovative Technologies

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Hans-Peter Tranitz, Principal Technical Expert, Continental Automotive GmbH

Tuesday | January 25 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

  Hans-Peter Tranitz, Continental Automotive GmbH
S13 FF3 Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Tim Burke, Ph.D., CTO, Arch Systems Inc.

Wednesday | January 26 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Tim_Burke
Tim Burke, Arch Systems Inc.
S17 FF4 Modernizing the Supply Chain

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic

Wednesday | January 26 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

  Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic
S21 AFFOA Session: Advancements in E-Textiles 1

MORE DETAILS

Wednesday | January 26 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

S25 FF6 Cybersecurity

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic

Thursday | January 27 | 8:00 am-9:30 am

  Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic
S29 ET2 Flexible Hybrid Electronics - Fabrication & Testing

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Nick Morris, FHE Technology Manager, NextFlex

Thursday | January 27 | 10:00 am-11:30 am

  Nick Morris, NextFlex
S33 ET3 Flexible Hybrid Electronics - Applications & Capabilities

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Nick Morris, FHE Technology Manager, NextFlex

Thursday | January 27 | 12:00 pm-1:30 pm

  Nick Morris, NextFlex
PCB FABRICATION AND MATERIALS
S02 - BF1 Microvia Design and Test 1

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Sarah Czaplewski Campbell, IBM

Tuesday | January 25 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Sarah Czaplewski
Sarah Czaplewski Campbell, IBM
S06 - BF2 Microvia Design and Test 2

MORE DETAILS

Instructors: Bhanu Sood, Ph.D., Chief Engineer - Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Jerry Magera, Distinguished Innovator, Motorola Solutions

Tuesday | January 25 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

Bhanu Sood
Bhanu Sood, Motorola Solutions
S10 BF3 High-Density Interconnects / Semi-Additive Processes 1

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Jerry Magera, Distinguished Innovator, Motorola Solutions

Tuesday | January 25 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

Jerry Magera
Jerry Magera, Motorola Solutions
S14 BF4 Surface Finishes and Coatings

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Sarah Czaplewski Campbell, IBM

Wednesday | January 26 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Sarah Czaplewski
Sarah Czaplewski, IBM
S18 BF5 High-Density Interconnects / Semi-Additive Processes 2

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Michael Carano, VP Technology and Business Development, RBP Chemical Technology, Inc.

Wednesday | January 26 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

  Michael Carano, RBP Chemical Technology, Inc.
S26 BF7 Additive Manufactured Electronics

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Steven Bowles, Electronics Engineering Staff, Space, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Thursday | January 27 | 8:00 am-9:30 am

  Steven Bowles, Lockheed Martin Corporation
S30 BF8 High Speed PCBs & Signal Integrity Considerations

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Paul Cooke, Application Engineering Manager, AGC

Thursday | January 27 | 10:00 am-11:30 am

Paul Cook
Paul Cooke, Application Engineering Manager, AGC
S34 BF9 Dielectric Materials for Substrates

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Paul Cooke, Application Engineering Manager, AGC

Thursday | January 27 | 12:00 pm-1:30 pm

Paul Cook
Paul Cooke, Application Engineering Manager, AGC
QUALITY, RELIABILITY, TEST AND INSPECTION
S03-QRTI 1 Reliability Issues

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Martin Goetz Ph.D., Northrop Grumman Corporation

Tuesday | January 25 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

  Martin Goetz Ph.D, Northrop Grumman Corporation
S07 - QRTI 2 Failure Analysis

MORE DETAILS

Tuesday | January 25 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

S11 QRTI 3 Electrical Test Methods 1

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Dr. Beverley Christian, Ph.D., Project Facilitator, HDP User Group

Tuesday | January 25 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

  Dr. Beverley Christian, HDP User Group
S15 QRTI 4 Tin Whiskers

MORE DETAILS

Wednesday | January 26 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

S19 QRTI 5 Intermetallic and Corrosion Layers

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Robert Kinyanjui, Ph.D., John Deere Electronic Solutions

Wednesday | January 26 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

  Robert Kinyanjui, John Deere Electronic Solutions
S23 QRTI 6 Electrical Test Methods 2

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Bhanu Sood, Ph.D., Chief Engineer - Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Wednesday | January 26 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

Bhanu Sood
Bhanu Sood, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
S27 QRTI 7 Circuit Pack Test

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Martin Goetz Ph.D., Northrop Grumman Corporation

Thursday | January 27 | 8:00 am-9:30 am

  Martin Goetz, Northrop Grumman Corporation
S31 QRTI 8 Contamination

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Dr. Beverley Christian, Ph.D., Project Facilitator, HDP User Group

Thursday | January 27 | 10:00 am-11:30 am

  Dr. Beverley Christian, HDP User Group
S35 QRTI 9 Temperature Cycling

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Udo Welzel, Manager/Supervisor, Robert Bosch GmbH

Thursday | January 27 | 12:00 pm-1:30 pm

  Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch GmbH
MATERIALS, ASSEMBLY, AND ENVIRONMENT
S04-EM1 Conformal Coatings

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Jason Keeping, Project Manager, Celestica International L.P.

Tuesday | January 25 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

  Jason Keeping, Celestica International L.P.
S08 EM2 Thermal Interface Materials 1

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Todd MacFadden, Bose

Tuesday | January 25 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

  Todd MacFadden,Bose
S12 EM3 Thermal Interface Materials 2

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Todd MacFadden, Bose

Tuesday | January 25 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

  Todd MacFadden,Bose
S16 A1 Flux Technologies and Cleaning

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Dr. Stanton Rak, Ph.D.

Wednesday | January 26 | 10:00 am-12:00 pm

  Dr. Stanton Rak
S20 A2 Solder Processes

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Russell Nowland, Nokia Corporation

Wednesday | January 26 | 1:30 pm-3:00 pm

  Russell Nowland, Nokia Corporation
S24 CE1 Sustainability

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Kelly Scanlon, IPC

Wednesday | January 26 | 3:30 pm-5:00 pm

 Kelly Scanlon
Kelly Scanlon, IPC
S28 EM4 Electronic Materials

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Dr. Stanton Rak, Ph.D.

Thursday | January 27 | 8:00 am-9:30 am

  Dr. Stanton Rak
S32 EM5 Solder Alloys and Processes

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Milos Lazic, Indium Corporation

Thursday | January 27 | 10:00 am-11:30 am

Milos Lazic
Milos Lazic, Indium Corporation
S36 A3 Interconnection Methods

MORE DETAILS

Instructor: Russell Nowland, Nokia Corporation

Thursday | January 27 | 12:00 pm-1:30 pm

  Russell Nowland, Nokia Corporation