Professional Development

The need for leading-edge professional development training in the electronics industry is more important than ever. Leaders must be equipped to rapidly respond to the changing demands for new products, miniaturization, improved performance and increased energy efficiency.

They must react swiftly when major world events revolutionize how consumers interact with technology, requiring overnight development of break-through technologies.

IPC APEX EXPO 2022 can prepare you to lead in this shifting landscape, help you to forecast future trends and introduce you to new markets. This year’s conference includes something for everyone, including informative courses catering to managers ready to level-up their careers.

Register now

Professional Development Courses

ASSEMBLY PROCESSES
PD02 | Qualifying and Controlling both the CLEANING and NO-CLEAN Soldering Processes that Result in Acceptable Levels of Flux and Other Residues - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Mike Bixenman, Ph.D. | Vice President, Magnalytix, LLC, Mark McMeen | V.P. of Engineering, STI Electronics, Inc., and Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Mike Bixenmann
Mike Bixenman, Vice President, Magnalytix, LLC
Mark McMeen
Mark McMeen | V.P. of Engineering, STI Electronics, Inc.
Doug Pauls
Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace
PD03 | Cleaning and Cleanliness Quantification Bootcamp - How to Clean and Test per IPC Standards

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Mike Konrad | President, Aqueous Technologies

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Mike Konrad
Mike Konrad, Aqueous Technologies
PD08 | Qualifying and Controlling both the CLEANING and NO-CLEAN Soldering Processes that Result in Acceptable Levels of Flux and Other Residues - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Mike Bixenman, Ph.D. | Vice President, Magnalytix, LLC, Mark McMeen | V.P. of Engineering, STI Electronics, Inc., Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace

Sunday | January 23 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Mike Bixenmann
Mike Bixenman, Vice President, Magnalytix, LLC
Mark McMeen
Mark McMeen, V.P. of Engineering, STI Electronics, Inc.
Doug Pauls
Doug Pauls, Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace
PD17 | Preventing Manufacturing Defects and Product Failure

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Jennie S. Hwang, Ph.D. | CEO & Principal, H-Technologies Group

Monday | January 24 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Jennie Hwang
Jennie S. Hwang, CEO & Principal, H-Technologies Group
PD21 | Troubleshooting and Process Optimization-Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Phil Zarrow | President and Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting, Jim Hall | SMT Consultant, ITM Consulting

Monday | January 24 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow, President and Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting
James Hall
Jim Hall, SMT Consultant, ITM Consulting
PD26 | Troubleshooting and Process Optimization-Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Phil Zarrow | President and Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting, Jim Hall | SMT Consultant, ITM Consulting

Monday | January 24 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow, President and Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting
James Hall
Jim Hall, SMT Consultant, ITM Consulting
PD27 | Reliability of Electronics - Role of Intermetallic Compounds

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Jennie S. Hwang, Ph.D. | CEO & Principal, H-Technologies Group

Monday | January 24 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Jennie Hwang
Jennie S. Hwang, CEO & Principal, H-Technologies Group
CIRCUIT DESIGN AND COMPONENT TECHNOLOGIES
PD05 | Parts Placement Choices and Consequences

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Susy Webb | Senior PCB Designer, Design Science

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Susy Webb
Susy Webb, Senior PCB Designer, Design Science
PD09 | Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly) and More - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation

Sunday | January 23 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Dale Lee
Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation
PD10 | Designing PCB Stackups to Function up to 56 Gb/S - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Lee Ritchey, Ph.D. | President, Speeding Edge

Sunday | January 23 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Lee Ritchey
Lee Ritchey, President, Speeding Edge
PD11 | Routing Digital Boards

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Susy Webb | Senior PCB Designer, Design Science

Sunday | January 23 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Susy Webb
Susy Webb | Senior PCB Designer, Design Science
PD14 | Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly), DFF (Design for Printed Board Fabrication) and More - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation

Sunday | January 23 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Dale Lee
Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation
PD15 | Designing PCB Stackups to Function up to 56 Gb/S - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Lee Ritchey, Ph.D. | President, Speeding Edge

Sunday | January 23 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Lee Ritchey
Lee Ritchey, President, Speeding Edge
PD18 | Introduction to RF and Microwave PCB Design - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Benjamin Jordan | CID+ PCB Design Engineer, JordanDSP.com, Inc.

Monday | January 24 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Benjamin Jordan
Benjamin Jordan, CID+ PCB Design Engineer, JordanDSP.com, Inc.
PD23 | Introduction to RF and Microwave PCB Design - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Benjamin Jordan | CID+ PCB Design Engineer, JordanDSP.com, Inc.

Monday | January 24 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Benjamin Jordan
Benjamin Jordan, CID+ PCB Design Engineer, JordanDSP.com, Inc.
PD28 | PCB Designers Guide for Flexible and Rigid Flex Circuits- Planning, Design, Fabrication and Assembly Process Principles

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Vern Solberg | Technical Consultant, Solberg Technical Consulting

Monday | January 24 | 3:30pm-6:30 pm

Vern Solberg
Vern Solberg, Technical Consultant, Solberg Technical Consulting
PD31 | Design for Manufacturing with Altium Attendees

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: TBD

Wednesday | January 26 | 9:00 am-12:00 pm

  TBD
FACTORY OF THE FUTURE
PD06 | Introduction to Machine Data Analytics in the EMS Industry

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Tim Burke, Ph.D. | CTO, Arch Systems Inc.

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Tim_Burke
Tim Burke, CTO, Arch Systems Inc.
PD13 | Fan-Out Wafer/Panel-Level Packaging (FOW/PLP) and System-in-Package (SiP)

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: John Lau, Ph.D. | Unimicron Technology Corporation

Sunday | January 23 | 3:30 pm-6:30pm

John Lau
John Lau, Unimicron Technology Corporation
PD19 | Non-Contact Additive Technologies in Contemporary Electronics Production and Related Fields

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Gustaf Martensson, Ph.D. | Expert Complex Fluids, Mycronic AB / KTH and Thomas Ratledge | Director of Engineering, Graco

Monday | January 24 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Gustaf Mårtensson
Gustaf Martensson, Director of Engineering, Graco
PD24 | PCB Design and Process Implementation for Advanced Semiconductor Package Technologies- Flip-Chip, WLP, FOWLP, 2D, 2.5D and 3D

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Vern Solberg |Technical Consultant, Solberg Technical Consulting

Monday | January 24 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Vern Solberg
Vern Solberg, Technical Consultant, Solberg Technical Consulting
MANAGEMENT
PD12 | Aerospace AS9100D: 2016 in Plain English

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Steve Williams | President, TRA Consulting

Sunday | January 23 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Steve Williams
Steve Williams, President, TRA Consulting
PCB FABRICATION AND MATERIALS
PD01 | Flexible Circuits Design Through Test With Lessons Learned - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Mark Finstad | Director of Application Engineering, Flexible Circuit Technologies, Inc., Nick Koop | Director - Flex Technology, TTM Technologies

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Mark Finstad
Mark Finstad, Director - Flex Technology, TTM Technologies
PD07 | Flexible Circuits Design Through Test With Lessons Learned - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Mark Finstad | Director of Application Engineering, Flexible Circuit Technologies, Inc., Nick Koop | Director - Flex Technology, TTM Technologies

Sunday | January 23 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Mark Finstad
Mark Finstad, Director - Flex Technology, TTM Technologies
PD16 | Press-fit Technology Deep Dive

Detailed Course Description

Instructors: Frank Uibel, Heike Woldt, Erika Crandall, Hermann Eicher, Philippe Jaeckle, Udo Welzel and Peter Tranitz | Uibel Consulting and Continental Corporation

Monday | January 24 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

  Frank Uibel, Udo Welzel and Peter Tranitz, Uibel Consulting and Continental Corporation
PD20 | PCB Fabrication 101/2

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Paul Cooke | Application Engineering Manager, AGC

Monday | January 24 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Paul Cook
Paul Cooke, Application Engineering Manager, AGC
PD22 | PCB Fabrication Basics: Process and Specification

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Jim Vanden Hogen | Sr. PCB Designer, San Diego PCB

Monday | January 24 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Jim Vanden Hogen
Jim Vanden Hogen, Sr. PCB Designer, San Diego PCB
QUALITY, RELIABILITY, TEST AND INSPECTION
PD04 | A Physics of Failure Approach to Evaluate Printed Circuit Board Reliability

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: Bhanu Sood, Ph.D. | Chief Engineer, Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Sunday | January 23 | 8:00 am-11:00 am

Bhanu Sood
Bhanu Sood, Chief Engineer, Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
PD25 | Measurement System Analysis For Electronics Assemblies - Part I

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: José Servín, Ph.D. | Material Expert, Vitesco

Monday | January 24 | 12:00 pm-3:00 pm

Jose Servin
José Servín, Material Expert, Vitesco
PD29 | Measurement System Analysis For Electronics Assemblies - Part II

Detailed Course Description

Instructor: José Servín, Ph.D. | Material Expert, Vitesco

Monday | January 24 | 3:30 pm-6:30 pm

Jose Servin
José Servín, Material Expert, Vitesco