Technical Conference

The Electronic Circuits World Convention (ECWC 16) Technical Conference at IPC APEX EXPO 2024 promises to showcase the latest original technical data from the world’s leaders in electronics manufacturing research. The Technical Conference paper presentations will cover the newest and unpublished results, techniques, materials, processes, and trends. IPC APEX EXPO 2024 is proud to host ECWC16, where presenters and attendees will address the biggest issues facing the $2 trillion global electronics industry including boosting operational efficiency, improving product quality and reliability, innovations in advanced HDI and PCB HDI technologies, and outlook for Factory of the Future trends.

Two Hot Topic Special Sessions on Thursday

  • Insights on NextGen Packaging: Needs for uHDI and IC Substrates
  • EV Electronics: Design, Manufacturing, and Reliability Challenges
    Learn More

Choose sessions from nine hot-topic tracks:

  • Design
  • PCB Fabrication and Materials
  • Assembly Materials
  • Assembly Processes 
  • HDI, uHDI, and Substrates
  • Sustainability for Electronics
  • High Reliability
  • Factory of the Future
  • Quality, Reliability, Test, and Inspection

Schedule subject to change.

Technical Conference
Design
S02: Design

Presentation: Latest PCIe Generation PCB Design and simulations: Overcoming Design, Cost, Yield, Technology Tradeoffs
Speaker: Savita Ganjigatti | Vice President, SiennaECAD

Presentation: Impact of CPU Pin Pattern Orientation to High-Speed Interconnect Data Center Board Designs With Intensive Correlation of Signal Integrity and Electrical Validation
Speaker: Jimmy Hsu | Principal Engineer, Intel Corporation

Presentation: Technical Research for PCB Design Solution of High Efficiency Thermal Dissipation
Speaker: Meijuan Sarah Kuang | Tech Support Manager, Kinwong Electronic Technology (Longchuan) Co., Ltd.

Presentation: Innovative Hybrid Solder Mask for Coupling Reduction in High-Speed Application
Speaker: Jimmy Hsu | Principal Engineer, Intel Corporation

Tuesday, April 9 | 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Savita Ganjigatti
Savita Ganjigatti | Vice President, SiennaECAD
Jimmy Hsu
Jimmy Hsu | Principal Engineer, Intel Corporation
Meijuan Sarah Kuang
Meijuan Sarah Kuang | Tech Support Manager, Kinwong Electronic Technology (Longchuan) Co., Ltd.
PCB Fabrication and Materials
S04: PCB Fab 1: Flex, Hybrid

Presentation: The Improvement of Warp in Rigid-Flex Board
Speaker: Zhu Guangyuan | Senior Engineer, SHENGYI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Presentation: Asymmetric Hybrid Printed Circuit Board Design and Flexibility Study for High-speed Data Center Platforms
Speakers: Kaspar Tsang | Senior Development Manager of Infrastructure Solutions Group, Lenovo

Presentation: Study on the Influencing Factors of Interlayer Reliability of Rigid-Flex Board with Multiple Air-Gap
Speaker: Zhu Guangyuan | Senior Engineer, SHENGYI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Presentation: The Study of Resin Flow Indentation for Rigid-Flex PCB
Speaker: Yao Yonggan | Chief engineer, SHENGYI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.

Tuesday, April 9 | 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Zhu Guangyuan
Zhu Guangyuan | Senior Engineer​​​​​, SHENGYI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
Kaspar Tsang
Kaspar Tsang | Senior Development Manager of Infrastructure Solutions Group, Lenovo
Yao Yonggan
Yao Yonggan | Chief engineer, SHENGYI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
S07: PCB Fab 2: Laminate Materials 1

Presentation: Innerlayer Copper Balancing to Reduce PCB Surface Topography Under Large Form Factor BGAs
Speaker: Gary Brist | Principal Engineer PCB Applications, Intel Corporation and HDP User Group

Presentation: HDP Users Group Thermal Analysis Methodology Assessment
Speaker: Tony Senese | Manager, R&D and Business Development, NA, Panasonic

Presentation: Crack Formation in Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer Printed Circuit Boards after Thermal Storage
Speaker: Mandy Krott | Engineering Assembly and Interconnect Technology, Bosch and PhD Student, Robert Bosch GmbH

Tuesday, April 9 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Gary Brist
Gary Brist | Principal Engineer PCB Applications, Intel Corporation and HDP User Group
Tony Senese
Tony Senese | Manager, R&D and Business Development, NA, Panasonic
Mandy Krott
Mandy Krott | Engineering Assembly and Interconnect Technology, Bosch and PhD Student, Robert Bosch GmbH
S10: PCB Fab 3: Laminate Materials 2

Presentation: Managing Backdrill Stub Length Variations due to Innerlayer Core Deformation
Speaker: Gary Brist | Principal Engineer PCB Applications, Intel Corporation and HDP User Group and Neil Hubble | President, Akrometrix

Presentation: Research on High-Speed Material Insertion Loss in Server Platform
Speaker: CanJun Xiang | Senior Engineer, Delton Technology(GuangZhou) Inc.

Presentation: Tuning the Dielectric Constant (Dk) of Electronic Materials to Meet the Demands of Any Application
Speaker: Kevin Bivona | R&D Lab Manager, AGC Multi Material America

Tuesday, April 9 | 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Gary Brist
Gary Brist | Principal Engineer PCB Applications, Intel Corporation and HDP User Group 
Neil Hubble
Neil Hubble | President, Akrometrix
CanJunXiang
CanJun Xiang | Senior Engineer, Delton Technology (GuangZhou) Inc.
Kevin Bivona
Kevin Bivona | R&D Lab Manager, AGC Multi Material America
S13: PCB Fab 4: RF Materials, Low Loss Materials

Presentation: The Formulating Technology of Extremely Low Loss PCB Material for 112/224 Gbps Without Sacrificing Reliability
Speaker: Tomoaki Nakanishi | Scientist, AGC Multi Material America

Presentation: The Impact of Final Finishes and Thermal Aging on Insertion Loss at Frequencies Up to 150 GHz
Speaker: Britta Schafsteller, Ph.D. | Global Product Manager, MKS Instrumentsnts

Presentation: High-frequency Signal Characteristics of Differential Striplines with Different Cu-Foil Roughness
Speaker: Eillie Chiang | Master's Degree Student, Yuan Ze University

Presentation: The Surface Treatment for Semiconductor Substrate Using Low-Temperature Synthesis of Few Layer Graphene
Speaker: Min Park, Ph.D. | Senior Researcher, Haesung DS

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Tomoaki Nakanishi
Tomoaki Nakanishi | Scientist, AGC Multi Material America
Britta Schafsteller
Britta Schafsteller, Ph.D. | Global Product Manager, MKS Instrumentsnts
Eillie Chiang
Eillie Chiang | Master's Degree Student, Yuan Ze University
Min Park
Min Park, Ph.D. | Senior Researcher, Haesung DS
S17: PCB Fab 5

Presentation: Advancing Copper Electroplating Processes: Innovative Solutions for Excellent Via Fill and V-Pit Resistance
Speaker: Saminda Dharmarathna, Ph.D. | Principal Research Scientist, MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions

Presentation: A Novel Ni Free Surface Finish Capable of Resisting Copper Creep Corrosion for Better Solder Joint Reliability and Signal Integrity of Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs)
Speaker: Kunal Shah, Ph.D. | President, LILOTREE

Presentation: High Speed Material Asymmetric Mixed Pressure Warping Analysis of Server Motherboard
Speaker: Zhi Chao Zhang | Senior Engineer, Delton Technology (Guang Zhou), Inc.

Wednesday, April 10 | 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Saminda Dharmarathna
Dr. Saminda Dharmarathna | Principal Research Scientist, MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions
Kunal Shah
Kunal Shah, Ph.D. | President, LILOTREE
Zhi Chao Zhang
Zhi Chao Zhang | Senior engineer, Delton Technology (Guang Zhou), Inc.
S22: PCB Fab 6: Printed Board Platings and Finishes 1

Presentation: A Study of the Impacts of Physical Parameters on Electrolytic Panel Plating
Speaker: Rick Nichols | Technical Marketing Director, Greensource

Presentation: Study on Carbon Removal of Shadow Residue from Flexible Plate Surface in Rigid-Flex PCB
Speaker: Peng Wang | Product Development Engineer, Shennan Circuits Co., Ltd

Presentation: Study of Hole Wall Cracking Defects in Power Module Heavy Copper Printed Circuit Boards
Speaker: Sun Fu | Technology Development Manager, Founder PCB

Wednesday, April 10 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Rick Nichols
Rick Nichols | Technical Marketing Director, Greensource
Peng Wang
Peng Wang | Product Development Engineer, Shennan Circuits Co., Ltd
Sun Fu
Sun Fu | Technology Development Manager, Founder PCB
S26: PCB Fab 7: Printed Board Platings and Finishes 2

Presentation: Next Generation Reduction Assisted Immersion Gold
Speaker: Colin Poedtke | Technical Service Engineer, Uyemura International Corporation

Presentation: Achieving a Successful ENEPIG Finished PCB Under Revision A of IPC 4556
Speaker: Michael Orsini | Application Chemist, MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions

Presentation: Acid Copper Plating Additive Improving Flexibility of Wiring Design for High Current Density
Speaker: Junji Yoshikawa | Manager, OKUNO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD

Wednesday, April 10 | 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Colin Poedtke
Colin Poedtke | Technical Service Engineer, Uyemura International Corporation
Michael Orsini
Michael Orsini | Application Chemist, MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions
Junji Yoshikawa
Junji Yoshikawa | Manager, OKUNO CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD
Assembly Materials
S20: Assembly Materials 1

Presentation: Development and Enhancement of Low Temperature Soldering Solution for SMT
Speaker: Ryuji Ukai | Researcher, Senju Metal Industry Co., LTD

Presentation: The Attempt of Lower Temperature Soldering Process for Large Plastic Ball-Grid Array Board-Level Assembly 
Speaker: Hongwen Zhang, Ph.D. | Principal Research Metallurgist, R&D Manager of Alloy Group, Indium Corporation

Presentation: Advancing the Understanding of Low-Temperature Solder in Electronics Rework and Assembly
Speakers: Timothy O'Neill | Director of Product Management, AIM Solder and Gayle Towell | Content Marketing Specialist, AIM Solder

Wednesday, April 10 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Ukai Ryuji
Ryuji Ukai | Researcher, Senju Metal Industry Co., LTD
Hongwen Zhang
Hongwen Zhang, Ph.D. | Principal Research Metallurgist, RnD Manager of Alloy Group, Indium Corporation
TImothy O'Neill
Timothy O'Neill | Director of Product Management, AIM Solde
Gayle Towell
Gayle Towell | Content Marketing Specialist, AIM Solder
S24: Assembly Materials 2

Presentation: Development and Enhancement for Low Temperature Wave Soldering Solution
Speaker: Takahiro Matsufuji | Researcher, Senju Metal Industry Co., LTD

Presentation: Advanced Heat Removal, an Electronics Overmolding Advantage
Speaker: Troy Diaz | Lead Mechanical Engineer, X2F

Presentation: Fill the Void VII: A Continuing Study of the Impact of Solder Alloy on Voiding in Solder Joints
Speaker: Tony Lentz | Chemist & Field Application, FCT Solder

Wednesday, April 10 | 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Takahiro Matsufuji
Takahiro Matsufuji | Researcher, Senju Metal Industry Co., LTD
Troy Diaz
Troy Diaz | Lead Mechanical Engineer, X2F
Tony Lentz
Tony Lentz | Chemist & Field Application, FCT Solder
Assembly Processes
S12: Assembly Processes 1

Presentation: Strategies for Enhanced Reliability in the Cleaning of Vented Components
Speaker: Ram Wissel | Vice President of Global Technology, KYZEN Corporation

Presentation: Technical Cleanliness of FR4 Substrates and its Influence Factors for Laser Depaneling
Speaker: Patrick Stockbruegger | Product Manager, LPKF Laser & Electronics SE

Presentation: Sealed Versus Exposed Atmosphere Solder Printing Comparison for Type-6 Powder Solder Paste
Speaker: Edward Nauss | Sr. Applications Engineer, ITW/EAE

Presentation: Advancements in Solder Paste Printing: Cleaning Compatibility Assessment of Jettable and Screen-Printable Pastes for Complex Electronics Assemblies
Speakers: Kalyan Nukala | Application Engineer, ZESTRON Americas and Evan Griffith | Product Specialist, Indium

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Ram Wissel
Ram Wissel | Vice President of Global Technology, KYZEN Corporation
Patrick Stockbruegger
Patrick Stockbruegger | Product Manager, LPKF Laser & Electronics SE
Edward Nauss
Edward Nauss | Sr. Applications Engineer, ITW/EAE
Kalyan Nukala
Kalyan Nukala | Application Engineer, ZESTRON Americas
Evan Griffith
Evan Griffith |  | Product Specialist, Indium
S16: Assembly Processes 2

Presentation: Optimizing Performance and Reliability: Key Factors for Cleaning in Immersion-Cooling Applications
Speaker: Adam Klett, Ph.D. | Director of Science, KYZEN Corporation

Presentation: Liquid Metal Paste High-Speed Dispensing for High-Volume Manufacturing
Speakers: Sunny Agarwal | Sr. Applications Engineer, ITWEAE and Miloš Lazić | Product Development Specialist, Indium Corporation

Presentation: Reflow Soldering of PCB Components With Mixed Thermal Mass
Speaker: Gerjan Diepstraten | Advanced Technology Manager, ITWEAE

Wednesday, April 10 | 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Adam Klett
Adam Klett, Ph.D. | Director of Science, KYZEN Corporation
Sunny Agarwal
Sunny Agarwal | Sr. Applications Engineer, ITWEAE
Milos Lazic
Miloš Lazić | Product Development Specialist, Indium Corporation
Gerjan Diepstraten
Gerjan Diepstraten | Advanced Technology Manager, ITWEAE
S23: Assembly Processes 3

Presentation: Process Challenges for Selective Soldering: Examining Parameters for Optimal Processing
Speaker: Samuel J. McMaster, Ph.D. | Research & Development Specialist​​​​​​, Pillarhouse International, Coventry University

Presentation: Optimization of Photonic Soldering Processes for SIR Performance
Speaker: Ara Parsekian, Ph.D. | Senior Applications Engineer, PulseForge, Inc.

Presentation: iNEMI 2023 Board Assembly-CPU Socket Interposer Technology Roadmap
Speaker: Paul Wang, PhD, MBA | VP of Global Quality and Technology Engineering, Tyan Computer (a MiTAC company)

Wednesday, April 10 | 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Samuel J. McMaster
Samuel J. McMaster, Ph.D. | Research & Development Specialist​​​​​​, Pillarhouse International, Coventry University
Ara Parsekian
Ara Parsekian, Ph.D. | Senior Applications Engineer, PulseForge, Inc.
Paul Wang
Paul Wang, PhD, MBA | VP of Global Quality and Technology Engineering, Tyan Computer (a MiTAC company)
HDI, uHDI, and Substrates
S18: HDI, uHDI AND SUBSTRATES 1

Presentation: Advanced Ferric Sulfate Differential Etching: Meeting the Challenges of Electronics Miniaturization
Speaker: Manuel Christopher Galvez | Product Marketing Manager, MKS Instruments, Inc.

Presentation: Vacuum Etch Technology for Fine Line Width and Space in PCBs
Speaker: Reginald Lai | Packaging R&D Engineer, Intel Corporation

Presentation: Maximize Throughput with Innovative Laser/optics Configuration, Precision Pulse Shaping, and Steering Designed for ABF Materials
Speaker: Kyle Baker | Product Marketing Specialist, MKS Instruments, Inc.

Wednesday, April 10 | 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Manuel Galvez
Manuel Christopher Galvez | Product Marketing Manager, MKS Instruments, Inc.
Reginald Lai
Reginald Lai | Packaging R&D Engineer, Intel Corporation
Kyle Baker
Kyle Baker | Product Marketing Specialist, MKS Instruments, Inc.
S21: HDI, uHDI AND SUBSTRATES 2

Presentation: Optimizing the Interconnect: Laser Drilling and Plating Chemistry Synergies for Via Formation
Speaker: Chris Ryder | Director of Business Development, MKS Instruments, Inc.

Presentation: CO2 Laser-Direct Drilling of Blind Via in Brown Oxidized Copper Clad Laminate
Speaker: Xin Huang, Ph.D. | Manager, DELTON TECHNOLOGY (GUANGZHOU)INC.

Presentation: New Solutions for Inclusion-Free Copper Filling of Through Vias for Latest Generation Substrate Designs
Speaker: Henning Hübner | Global Product Manager PP, MKS Atotech

Wednesday, April 10 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Chris Ryder
Chris Ryder | Director of Business Development, MKS Instruments, Inc.
Xin Huang
Xin Huang, Ph.D. | Manager, DELTON TECHNOLOGY (GUANGZHOU)INC.
Henning Hubner
Henning Hübner | Global Product Manager PP, MKS Atotech
S25: HDI, uHDI AND SUBSTRATES 3

Presentation: Microvia Fatigue Life Design Study Findings to Mitigate Functional Failures
Speaker: Enold Pierre-Louis | Technical Fellow, The Aerospace Corporation

Presentation: Microvia Reliability Using a Simple Test Vehicle
Speaker: Caleb Ancharski | Research Chemist, AGC

Presentation: Stacked Microvia Reliability and Test Methodology Evaluation
Speaker: Todd Harris | Packaging R&D Engineer, Intel

Presentation: Research on Electroplating Capability of Multi-Layer Interconnected Deep Microvia PCB Based on Simulation Model
Speakers: Kanglei Wang | Senior Engineer, Shennan Circuit Co., Ltd and Sean Shi | Senior Product Specialist, Shennan Circuit Co., Ltd

Wednesday, April 10 | 3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Enold Pierre-Louis
Enold Pierre-Louis | Technical Fellow, The Aerospace Corporation
Todd Harris
Todd Harris | Packaging R&D Engineer, Intel
Caleb Ancharski
Caleb Ancharski | Research Chemist, AGC
Kanglei Wang
Kanglei Wang | Senior Engineer, Shennan Circuit Co., Ltd
Sean Shi
Sean Shi | Senior Product Specialist, Shennan Circuit Co., Ltd
Sustainability for Electronics
S01: Sustainability for Electronics 1: Materials

Presentation: Research on the Performance and Recycling of a Novel Halogen-free Degradable Copper Clad Laminate
Speakers: Scarlet Yi Wang | Technical Marketing Director, Shengyi Technology Co., LTD. and Fortune Xiao | Technical Marketing Project Manager, Shengyi Technology Co., LTD.

Presentation: High Sustainable Content PC/ABS with Improved Environmental Stress Cracking Resistance
Speaker: Yuntao Li, Ph.D. | Lead Scientist, SABIC

Presentation: Can Assembly Materials Help You Achieve Your Sustainability Objectives?
Speaker: Jennifer Fijalkowski | Sustainability & Product Specialist, MacDermid Alpha Electronic Solutions

Presentation: Innovative Low-Temperature Solder Alloy & Optimized Convection Reflow Oven Combination to Achieve Up to 25% Energy Savings
Speaker:
 Andreas Karch | Technical Manager/Technologist – Advanced Applications, Indium Corporation and Daniel Hamann | Sales Manager Europe and Key Accounts, SMT Thermal Discoveries

Tuesday, April 9 | 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Scarlet Yi Wang
Scarlet Yi Wang | Technical Marketing Director, Shengyi Technology Co., LTD.
Fortune Xiao
Fortune Xiao | Technical Marketing Project Manager, Shengyi Technology Co., LTD.
Yuntao Li
Yuntao Li, Ph.D. | Lead Scientist, SABIC
Jennifer Fijalkowski
Jennifer Fijalkowski | Sustainability & Product Specialist, MacDermid Alpha Electronic Solutions
Andreas Karch
Andreas Karch | Technical Manager/Technologist – Advanced Applications, Indium Corporation
Daniel Hamann
Daniel Hamann | Sales Manager Europe and Key Accounts, SMT Thermal Discoveries
S08: Sustainability for Electronics 2: Life Cycle Assessment

Presentation: Sustainable Smart Surfaces
Speaker: Outi Rusanen, Ph.D. | Principal Interconnection Specialist, TactoTek

Presentation: A Parametric Approach to Quantifying the Environmental Impact of PCB Manufacturing
Speaker: Maarten Cauwe, Ph.D. | R&D Team Leader, imec

Tuesday, April 9 | 3:30 PM-4:30 PM

Outi Rusanen
Outi Rusanen, Ph.D. | Principal Interconnection Specialist, TactoTek
Maarten Cauwe
Maarten Cauwe, Ph.D. | R&D Team Leader, imec
High Reliability
S06: High Reliability for Extreme Requirements

Presentation: Humidity Robustness of Electronic Control Units – The Hidden Factor Solder Resist
Speaker: Lothar Henneken, Ph.D. | Senior Expert, Robert Bosch GmbH

Presentation: Reliability Comparisons of FPBGA Assemblies Under Hot/Cold Biased Thermal Cycle
Speaker: Thomas E. Sanders, Ph.D. | Parts Failure Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Presentation: QFN Assembly Reliability Under a New HALT Test Method
Speaker: Reza Ghaffarian, Ph.D. | Principal Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/NASA

Tuesday, April 9 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Dr. Lothar Henneken
Lothar Henneken, Ph.D. | Senior Expert​, Robert Bosch GmbH
Thomas Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders, Ph.D. | Parts Failure Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Reza Ghaffarian
Reza Ghaffarian, Ph.D. | Principal Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory/NASA
Factory of the Future
S03: Factory of the Future 1: AI & Machine Learning

Presentation: How Artificial Intelligence (AI) Helps on Automated X-ray Inspection (AXI) Process
Speaker: Wei Ken Hee | Sr. Product Marketing Engineer, Vitrox Technologies Sdn Bhd

Presentation: Automatic Measurement Method for Solder Void Ratio and Solder Coverage Using Deep Neural Networks
Speaker: Ryusuke Ueki | Leader of the AI Research Lab, Qualtec Co., Ltd.

Presentation: Applying Hierarchical Machine Learning Forecast to Manufacturing Process Sequences
Speaker: Mohan Rangan Govindaraj | R&D Manager, Siemens EDA

Presentation: Machine-Learning Based Solderability Check of THT Solder Joints
Speaker: Reinhardt Seidel, Ph.D. | Research Assistant, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl für Fertigungsautomatisierung und Produktionssystematik (FAPS)

Tuesday, April 9 | 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Wei Ken Hee
Wei Ken Hee | Sr. Product Marketing Engineer, Vitrox Technologies Sdn Bhd
Ryusuke Ueki
Ryusuke Ueki | Leader of the AI Research Lab, Qualtec Co., Ltd.
Mohan
Mohan Rangan Govindaraj | R&D Manager, Siemens EDA
Reinhardt Seidel
Reinhardt Seidel, Ph.D. | Research Assistant, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Lehrstuhl für Fertigungsautomatisierung und Produktionssystematik (FAPS)
S14: Factory of the Future 2: Additive Manufacturing

Presentation: Implementation of 3D Printed Near Chip-Scale Interposers into X-Band Dual Channel MMIC Assembly
Speaker: Emily Lamport | Ph.D. Student, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Presentation: On-Demand Manufacture of Small Satellites through Advancements in Direct Digital Manufacturing
Speaker: Jason C Benoit | Mechanical Engineer, Sciperio

Presentation: Liquid Metal Patterning for Electronic Circuits and Thermal Management
Speaker: Michael Dickey, Ph.D. | Camille and Henry Dreyfus Professor in the Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, NC State University

Presentation: Reliability Validation of Direct-Write Printed RF Devices
Speaker: Tom Rovere | Research Scientist, Associate Fellow, Lockheed Martin

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Emily Lamport
Emily Lamport | Ph.D. Student, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Jason Benoit
Jason C Benoit | Mechanical Engineer​​​​​, Sciperio
Michael Dickey
Michael Dickey, Ph.D. | Camille and Henry Dreyfus Professor in the Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, NC State University
Tom Rovere
Tom Rovere | Research Scientist, Associate Fellow, Lockheed Martin
S19: Factory of the Future 3: Digital Twin and Automation

Presentation: Factory of the Future - Automating Simulation Creation as Part of a Digital Twin Initiative
Speaker: Craig Dickson | Engineering Manager, Flex Ltd

Presentation: Achieving Equipment Orchestration Through Equipment Integration
Speaker:  Yu Xian Ang | Team Leader, camLine Sdn. Bhd. Shi

Wednesday, April 10 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Craig Dickson
Craig Dickson | Engineering Manager​​​​​​, Flex Ltd
Yu Xian Ang
Yu Xian Ang | Team Leader, camLine Sdn. Bhd. Shi
Quality, Reliability, Test, and Inspection
S05: QRTI 1: Inspection and Test 1

Presentation: Automatic Testing of High-Speed I/O in Manufacturing
Speaker: Louis Ungar | President, A.T.E. Solutions, Inc.

Presentation: Modular RF Test Enclosure / Test Fixture Combinations: Design, Innovations and Characterization
Speaker: Matthias Zapatka, Ph.D. | CTO+FAE, INGUN USA, Inc.

Presentation: Statistical Analysis of Full-scope In-board Electrical Characterization for Partial Plane-on-Outer-Layer Design Evaluation
Speaker: Jimmy Hsu | Principal Engineer, Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC

Tuesday, April 9 | 1:30 PM-3:00 PM

Louis Ungar
Louis Ungar | President, A.T.E. Solutions, Inc.
Dr. Matthias Zapatka
Matthias Zapatka, Ph.D. | CTO+FAE, INGUN USA, Inc.
Jimmy Hsu
Jimmy Hsu | Principal Engineer, Intel Microelectronics Asia LLC
S09: QRTI 2: Inspection and Test 2

Presentation: Monotonic Bend Characterization of Board-Level Solder Interconnects with Finite Element Analyses
Speaker: Marius Tarnovetchi | Senior Expert, VItesco Technologies

Presentation: Tracking Voiding and Solder Coverage of SMT Solder Joints by Automated X-Ray Inspection - A Revealing Round Robin Study
Speaker: Norbert Holle, Ph.D. | Development Engineer, Robert Bosch GmbH

Presentation: Evaluation of Surface Roughness of Copper Foils for 5G Applications Using Novel mmWave Resonators
Speaker: Malgorzata Celuch, Ph.D. | President, QWED Sp. z o. o.; Warsaw University of Technology

Tuesday, April 9 | 3:30 PM-5:00 PM

Marius Tarnovetchi
Marius Tarnovetchi | Senior Expert​​​​​​, VItesco Technologies
Dr. Norbert Holle
Norbert Holle, Ph.D. | Development Engineer, Robert Bosch GmbH
Dr. Malgorzata Celuch
Malgorzata Celuch, Ph.D. | President, QWED Sp. z o. o.; Warsaw University of Technology
S11: QRTI3 : Quality and Reliability 1

Presentation: Substrate Warpage Incurred from Panel Grab at PCB Manufacturing
Speaker: Zook Kim | Package Solution Team, Samsung Electro-Mechanics

Presentation: Does Functional Circuitry Drift as Leakage Currents Form?
Speakers: Mike Bixenman, Ph.D. | Vice President/CTO, Magnalytix and Terry Munson | President, Foresite

Presentation: Research on High Potential Capability of Energy PCB
Speaker: Fanhong FH Wannianhong | R&D Manager, ASK

Presentation: Investigation of Factors Influencing SR/Cu Interface Adhesion
Speaker: Hanui Kim, Ph.D. | Senior Engineer, Samsung Electro-Mechanics

Wednesday, April 10 | 8:00 AM-10:00 AM

Zook Kim
Zook Kim | Package Solution Team, Samsung Electro-Mechanics
Dr. Mike Bixenman
Dr. Mike Bixenman | Vice President/CTO, Magnalytix
  Terry Munson | President, Foresite
 
Tony FanHong
Fanhong FH Wannianhong | R&D Manager, ASK
Dr. Hanui Kim
Hanui Kim, Ph.D. | Senior Engineer, Samsung Electro-Mechanics
S15: QRTI 4: Quality and Reliability 2

Presentation: Robust Quality Assurance Methodology for High-speed Channel Electrical Characterization
Speakers: Yang-Hung Cheng | Section Manager, MPI Corporation

Presentation: Rigorous Reliability Testing of an Encapsulated Thermal Pyrolytic Graphite (TPG) Heat Spreader for Passive Thermal Management Applications
Speakers: Matt Gallaugher, Ph.D. | Material Science Engineer, Momentive Technologies

Presentation: Experimental Verification of Optimized Signal Integrity Test Coupon to Achieve Accurate Measurement for 112-Gbps/PAM-4 Printed Circuit Board
Speaker: KyoungSoo Kim | Signal Integrity Engineer, ISU Petasys

Wednesday, April 10 | 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Yang-Hung Cheng
Yang-Hung Cheng | Section Manager, MPI Corporation
Matt Gallaugher
Matt Gallaugher, Ph.D. | Material Science Engineer, Momentive Technologies
 
 KyoungSoo Kim
KyoungSoo Kim | Signal Integrity Engineer, ISU Petasys

Full Technical Conference

Includes all technical conference paper sessions, online conference proceedings, standards development committee meetings and PERM Meeting #56 (luncheons not included).

Register now

Single Session Pass

To Register for a Technical Conference Single Session Pass, register for the Events Essential Pass and add Technical Conference Single Session Pass under additional items.

Register now

After you register, add the Technical Conference Sessions to your agenda planner.

Agenda Planner