Professional Development

Professional Development Courses at IPC APEX EXPO 2023 will offer the highest-quality educational content delivered by experts in all areas of the electronics industry.  Participants in these courses will gain new knowledge and real-world skills that will equip them to rapidly respond to changing demands for new technologies, materials, and processes. As major world events impact supply chain and consumers’ demand for products and materials, IPC’s Professional Development Courses offer a venue to learn about best practices, lessons learned from challenges in the field, cutting-edge technology, and trends with updated IPC Standards.

This year’s conference includes something for everyone, including informative courses catering to technical managers ready to level-up their careers.

Register now

Sneak Peek into a New Professional Development Course

Customer Contract and Legal Boot Camp for Engineering Professionals taught by Allen Anderson, Jeffrey Roth, and Patrick Sebesta II, F&B Law Firm, P.C.

Remote video URL
ASSEMBLY PROCESSES
PD06 | Troubleshooting and Process Optimization - Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk - Part One

Instructors: Jim Hall | Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting and Phil Zarrow | President, ITM Consulting

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Jim Hall
Jim Hall | Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow | President, ITM Consulting
PD12 | Troubleshooting and Process Optimization - Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk - Part Two

Instructors: Jim Hall | Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting and Phil Zarrow | President, ITM Consulting

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

Jim Hall
Jim Hall | Principal Consultant, ITM Consulting
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow | President, ITM Consulting
PD15 | Developing a J-STD-001 Objective Evidence Package - Part One

Instructors: Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace and Dan White | Pr. Electronics Material & Process Engineer, Advanced Operations Engineering, Collins Aerospace

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description 

Doug Pauls
Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace
Dan White
Dan White | Pr. Electronics Material & Process Engineer, Advanced Operations Engineering, Collins Aerospace
PD17 | Reflow Profiling Simplified

Instructor: Rob Rowland | Director of Engineering, Axiom Electronics, LLC

Sunday, January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description 

Rob Rowland
Rob Rowland | Director of Engineering, Axiom Electronics, LLC
PD22 | Developing a J-STD-001 Objective Evidence Package - Part Two

Instructors: Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace and Dan White | Pr. Electronics Material & Process Engineer, Advanced Operations Engineering, Collins Aerospace

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description 

Doug Pauls
Doug Pauls | Technical Fellow, Collins Aerospace
Dan White
Dan White | Pr. Electronics Material & Process Engineer, Advanced Operations Engineering, Collins Aerospace
PD28 | Press-fit Technology - Value Chain, Physics, Process and Standards

Instructor: Frank Uibel | CEO, Uibel Consulting

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View course description 

Frank Uibel
Frank Uibel | CEO, Uibel Consulting
PD32 | Develop a Robust Selective Soldering Process

Instructor: Gerjan Diepstraten | Advanced Technology Manager, ITWEAE

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description 

Gerjan Diepstraten
Gerjan Diepstraten | Advanced Technology Manager, ITWEAE
PD35 | Preventing Product Failure and Manufacturing Defects

Instructor: Dr. Jennie S. Hwang | CEO, H-Technologies Group

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description 

Jennie Hwang
Dr. Jennie S. Hwang | CEO, H-Technologies Group
BUSINESS AND SUSTAINABILITY
PD02 | Customer Contract and Legal Boot Camp for Engineering Professionals

Instructors: Allen Anderson | Attorney, F&B Law Firm, P.C. and Patrick Sebasta II | Attorney, F&B Law Firm, P.C.

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description 

Allen Anderson
Allen Anderson | Attorney, F&B Law Firm, P.C.
Patrick Sebasta
Patrick Sebasta II | Attorney, F&B Law Firm, P.C.
PD26 | Managing Customer Expectations for Full Material Disclosure

Instructor: Brenda Baney | CEO, BCubed Consulting, Inc.

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View Course Description

Brenda Baney
Brenda Baney | CEO, BCubed Consulting, Inc.
DESIGN AND COMPONENT TECHNOLOGIES
PD08 | Gold-Aluminum Wire Bonding Process, Quality and Reliability

Instructor: Dr. Syed Sajid Ahmad | Director, City of Jamestown ND

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Syed Sajid
Dr. Syed Sajid Ahmad | Director, City of Jamestown ND
PD10 | Design and Assembly Challenges including Backward Compatibility with BGAs

Instructor: Ray Prasad | President, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

Ray Prasad
Ray Prasad | President, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group
PD18 | PWB Design Engineering - Develop and Engineer a Stable, Producible Focused Board Design - Part One

Instructor: Filbert Arzola | Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, Raytheon Technologies

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description

Fibert Arzola
Filbert Arzola | Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, Raytheon Technologies
PD24 | Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly) and More - Part One

Instructor: Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description

Dale Lee
Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation
PD25 | PWB Design Engineering - Develop and Engineer a Stable, Producible Focused Board Design - Part Two

Instructor: Filbert Arzola | Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, Raytheon Technologies

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View course description

Fibert Arzola
Filbert Arzola | Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, Raytheon Technologies
PD33 | Flip Chip, WLCSP, and FOW/PLP Assembly and Reliability

Instructor: Dr. John Lau | Unimicron Technology Corporation

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description

John Lau
Dr. John Lau | Unimicron Technology Corporation
PD34 | Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly) and More - Part Two

Instructor: Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description

Dale Lee
Dale Lee | Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer, Plexus Corporation
ENABLING FUTURE TECHNOLOGIES
PD04 | Flexible and Rigid Flex Circuit Design for Manufacturing SMT Design, Fabrication and Assembly Process Principles

Instructor: Vern Solberg | Principle Engineer, STC- Solberg Technical Consulting

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Vern Solberg
Vern Solberg | Principle Engineer, STC- Solberg Technical Consulting
PD11 | Heterogeneous Integrations (System-in-Package)

Instructor: Dr. John Lau | Unimicron Technology Corporation

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

John Lau
Dr. John Lau | Unimicron Technology Corporation
PD20 | Electronic Textile Evaluation Methods for Product Engineers and Designers

Instructor: Madison Maxey | CEO and Founder, Loomia Technologies, Inc.

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description

Madison Maxey
Madison Maxey | CEO and Founder, Loomia Technologies, Inc.
FACTORY OF THE FUTURE
PD01 | Application of IPC Smart & Secure Digital Transformation Standards

Instructor: Michael Ford | Sr. Director Emerging Industry Strategy, Aegis Software

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Michael Ford
Michael Ford | Sr. Director Emerging Industry Strategy, Aegis Software
PD09 | Leveraging Industry 4.0 Toward Zero-Downtime, Zero-Defects Manufacturing - Part One

Instructor: Dr. Mo Abuali | Managing Partner, IoTco, LLC

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

Mo Abuali
Dr. Mo Abuali | Managing Partner, IoTco, LLC
PD21 | Blockchain, NFT, Cryptocurrency and Metaverse

Instructor: Dr. Nahid Majd | Associate Professor in Computer Science, California State University San Marcos

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description 

Nahid Majd
Dr. Nahid Majd | Associate Professor in Computer Science, California State University San Marcos
PD23 | 3D Printing as a Tool: Harnessing the Language of Additive Manufacturing

Instructor: Kat Ermant | Lead Prototype Technician, Peloton

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM–6:30 PM

View course description

Kat Ermant
Kat Ermant | Lead Prototype Technician, Peloton
PD27 | Introduction to Machine Data Analytics in the EMS Industry

Instructor: Dr. Tim Burke | Chief Technology Officer, Arch Systems

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View Course description

Tim Burke
Dr. Tim Burke | Chief Technology Officer, Arch Systems
PD36 | Leveraging Industry 4.0 Toward Zero-Downtime, Zero-Defects Manufacturing - Part Two

Instructor: Dr. Mo Abuali | Managing Partner, IoTco, LLC

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description

Mo Abuali
Dr. Mo Abuali | Managing Partner, IoTco, LLC
MEETING EXTREME REQUIREMENTS
PD05 | Field Reliability of Printed Circuit Boards - A Physics of Failure Perspective

Instructor: Dr. Bhanu Sood | Chief Engineer, Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description 

Bhanu Sood
Dr. Bhanu Sood | Chief Engineer, Quality and Reliability Division, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
PCB FABRICATION AND MATERIALS
PD07 | PCB Fabrication Basics: Process and Specification

Instructor: Jim Vanden Hogen | Senior Staff Designer, Plexus Corp

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Jim Vanden
Jim Vanden Hogen | Senior Staff Designer, Plexus Corp
PD13 | PCB 102 Process Flow and Associated Defects - Part One

Instructor: Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

Paul Cooke
Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group
PD14 | PCB Antennas for Everyone

Instructor: Ben Jordan | Engineer/Consultant, JordanDSP LLC

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description 

Ben Jordan
Ben Jordan | Engineer/Consultant, JordanDSP LLC
PD19 | PCB 102 Process Flow and Associated Defects - Part Two

Instructor: Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group

Sunday | January 22 | 3:30 PM-6:30 PM

View course description 

Paul Cooke
Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group
PD31 | PCB Design for High Reliability

Instructor: Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group

Monday | January 23 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

View course description

Paul Cooke
Paul Cooke | Sr Director of Business Development, Ventec International Group
QUALITY, RELIABILITY, TEST AND INSPECTION
PD03 | ESD Concept to Reduce Electrostatic Charges in Manufacturing Processes - ESD Assessment

Instructor: Hartmut Berndt | President, B.E.STAT European ESD Competence Centre

Sunday | January 22 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM

View course description

Hartmut Berndt
Hartmut Berndt | President, B.E.STAT European ESD Competence Centre
PD16 | Solder Joint Reliability - Principle and Practice

Instructor: Dr. Jennie S. Hwang | CEO, H-Technologies Group

Sunday | January 22 | 12:00 PM-3:00 PM

View course description

Jennie Hwang
Dr. Jennie S. Hwang | CEO, H-Technologies Group
PD29 | Defect Analysis on Wave Soldering Process for PCB assembly

Instructor: Ah Feau Ng | Principal Consultant, TechMent

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View course description

Ah Feau Ng
Ah Feau Ng | Principal Consultant, TechMent
PD30 | Troubleshooting SMT Yield Problems and Failure Analysis

Instructor: Ray Prasad | President, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group

Monday | January 23 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

View course description

Ray Prasad
Ray Prasad | President, Ray Prasad Consultancy Group