Professional Development

Professional Development Courses at IPC APEX EXPO 2023 will offer the highest-quality educational content delivered by experts in all areas of the electronics industry.  Participants in these courses will gain new knowledge and real-world skills that will equip them to rapidly respond to changing demands for new technologies, materials, and processes. As major world events impact supply chain and consumers’ demand for products and materials, IPC’s Professional Development Courses offer a venue to learn about best practices, lessons learned from challenges in the field, cutting-edge technology, and trends with updated IPC Standards.

This year’s conference includes something for everyone, including informative courses catering to technical managers ready to level-up their careers.

Register now

Schedule subject to change.

Leaf

Denotes sustainability topic.

Professional Development Attendees
DESIGN
PD01: Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly) and More - Part 1

Instructor: Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer | Plexus Corporation

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

Dale Lee

Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer | Plexus Corporation

PD04: PWB Design Engineering – Let’s Get Constrained and Engineer That Board Design!

Instructor: Fil Arzola, Senior PCB Design Engineer |Raytheon

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course Description

Filbert Arzola

Fil Arzola, Senior PCB Design Engineer | Raytheon

PD08: Design for Excellence: DFM (Design for Manufacturing), DFR (Design for Reliability), DFA (Design for Assembly) and More - Part 2

Instructor: Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer | Plexus Corporation

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Course description 

Dale Lee
Dale Lee, Senior Staff DFX Strategy Engineer | Plexus Corporation
PD10: The Impact of Silicon Geometry Reduction on Signal Integrity and PCB Performance

Instructor: Kristopher S. Moyer, BS-CPE, CID+, Instructor |IPC and CSUS

Sunday, April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description 

Kris Moyer
Kristopher S. Moyer, BS-CPE, CID+, Instructor |IPC and CSUS
PD11: How to Setup, Organize and Engineer a Mixed-Signal Wire-Bond Board Design

Instructor: Fil Arzola, Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, PWB Design Engineering, Tactical ECAD Group |Raytheon Intelligence & Space

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Filbert Arzola
Fil Arzola, Sr. Principal Electrical Engineer, PWB Design Engineering, Tactical ECAD Group |Raytheon Intelligence & Spac
PD19: Chiplet Design and Heterogeneous Integration (SiP)

Instructor: Dr. John Lau, Sr. Special Project Assistant | Unimicron

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

John Lau
Dr. John Lau, Sr. Special Project Assistant | Unimicron
PD20: Flex Circuit ‘Design for Manufacturing Principles’ Circuit Design, Fabrication and SMT Assembly Processing
Leaf

Instructor: Vern Solberg, Design Engineer | STC 

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description 

Vern Solberg
Vern Solberg, Design Engineer | STC
PCB FABRICATION AND MATERIALS
PD15: Ask the Flexperts Design through Test with Lessons Learned, Part 1

Instructors: Mark Finstad, Director of Engineering | Flexible Circuit Technologies
Nick Koop, Director of Flex Technology | TTM Technologies

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

  Mark Finstad, Director of Engineering | Flexible Circuit Technologies
Nick Koop
Nick Koop, Director of Flex Technology | TTM Technologies
PD22: Ask the Flexperts Design through Test with Lessons Learned, Part 2

Instructors: Mark Finstad, Director of Engineering | Flexible Circuit Technologies
Nick Koop, Director of Flex Technology | TTM Technologies

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

  Mark Finstad, Director of Engineering | Flexible Circuit Technologies
Nick Koop
Nick Koop, Director of Flex Technology | TTM Technologies
HIGH RELIABILITY
PD07: High Reliability Electronics for Harsh Environments

Instructor: Dr. Jennie Hwang, C H-Technologies Group

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

Jennie Hwang
Dr. Jennie Hwang, C H-Technologies Group
PD12: Design and Fabrication for High Reliability

Instructor: Paul Cooke, Consultant | Ventec

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Paul Cooke
Paul Cooke, Consultant | Ventec
ASSEMBLY PROCESS AND MATERIALS
PD02: Developing a Qualified Manufacturing Package per IPC J-STD-001H ~ Section 8: Cleanliness - Part 1
Leaf

Instructor: Dr. Mike Bixenman, Chief Technology Officer | KYZEN Corp. and Magnalytix, LLC

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
 course Description

Mike Bixenman
Dr. Mike Bixenman, Chief Technology Officer | KYZEN Corp. and Magnalytix, LLC
PD03: Develop a Robust Selective Soldering Process

Instructor: Gerjan Diepstraten, Advanced Technology Manager | ITWEAE

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
 course Description

Gerjan Diepstraten
Gerjan Diepstraten, Advanced Technology Manager | ITWEAE
PD09: Developing a Qualified Manufacturing Package per IPC J-STD-001H ~ Section 8: Cleanliness - Part 2
Leaf

Instructor: Dr. Mike Bixenman, Chief Technology Officer | KYZEN Corp. and Magnalytix, LLC

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM Course Description

Mike Bixenman
Dr. Mike Bixenman, Chief Technology Officer | KYZEN Corp. and Magnalytix, LLC
PD16: Troubleshooting and Process Optimization - Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk Part 1
Leaf

Instructors: Jim Hall, Principal Consultant | ITM Consulting 
Phil Zarrow, President | ITM Consulting 

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
 Course Description

Jim Hall
Jim Hall, Principal Consultant | ITM Consulting 
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow, President | ITM Consulting 
PD17: Press-fit Technology Value Chain, Design, Physics, Process and Standards

Instructor: Dr. Philippe Jaeckle, Senior Expert | Robert Bosch GmbH
Dr. Erika Crandall, Principal R&D Development Engineer | TEconnectivity
Frank Uibel, CEO | Uibel Consulting
Heike Woldt, Head of Product Development Press-fit Technology | Diehl Metal Applications
Corina Stocker, Senior Expert | Continental
Hermann Eicher, Project manager R&D | EPT GmbH

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Course Description

Philippe
Dr. Philippe Jaeckle, Senior Expert | Robert Bosch GmbH
Erika Crandall
Dr. Erika Crandall, Principal R&D Development Engineer | TEconnectivity
Frank Uibel
Frank Uibel, CEO | Uibel Consulting
Heike Woldt
Heike Woldt, Head of Product Development Press-fit Technology | Diehl Metal Applications
Corina Stocker
Corina Stocker, Senior Expert | Continental
Hermann Eicher
Hermann Eicher, Project manager R&D | EPT GmbH
PD18: Design and Assembly Process Challenges for Bottom Terminations Components (BTCs) such as QFN, DFN and MLF in Tin-Lead & Lead Free World

Instructor: Ray Prasad, President | Ray Prasad Consultancy Group

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Course Description

Ray Prasad
Ray Prasad, President | Ray Prasad Consultancy Group
PD23: Troubleshooting and Process Optimization - Lessons Learned from the Trenches and a Decade of Board Talk Part 2
Leaf

Instructors: Jim Hall, Principal Consultant | ITM Consulting
Phil Zarrow, President | ITM Consulting 

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Jim Hall
Jim Hall, Principal Consultant | ITM Consulting
Phil Zarrow
Phil Zarrow, President | ITM Consulting 
PD24: Basics of Ultrasonic Metal Welding and Its Applications

Instructor: Greg Ruscak, Application and Engineering Manager | Telsonic Solutions

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Course Description

Greg Ruscak
Greg Ruscak, Application and Engineering Manager | Telsonic Solutions
PD26: 3D Package Technology and Assembly Processes

Instructor: Tom Dory Ph.D., Consultant and (Retired) R&D Manager | Fujifilm Electronic Materials USA

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Course Description

Tom Dory
Tom Dory Ph.D., Consultant and (Retired) R&D Manager | Fujifilm Electronic Materials USA
PD28: Fundamentals of Thermal Interface Material

Instructor: Dr. Rita Mohanty, Senior Scientific Principal | Henkel

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
Course Description

Rita Mohanty
Dr. Rita Mohanty, Senior Scientific Principal | Henkel
PD29: Solder Techniques
Leaf

Instructor: Cecilia Rios, GED, CIT, Rework and Repair Technician | Hi-Tek Electronics

Thursday | April 11 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Course Description

Cecilia Rios
Cecilia Rios, GED, CIT, Rework and Repair Technician | Hi-Tek Electronics
FACTORY OF THE FUTURE
PD21: Artificial Intelligence Era – Opportunities, Challenges, Possibilities

Instructor: Dr. Jennie Hwang, CEO, H-Technologies Group

Monday | April 8 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

Jennie Hwang
Dr. Jennie Hwang, CEO, H-Technologies Group
PD25: Introduction to Machine Data Analytics in the EMS Industry

Instructor: Dr. Tim Burke, Chief Technology Officer | Arch Systems Inc

Monday | April 8 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Tim Burke
Dr. Tim Burke, Chief Technology Officer | Arch Systems Inc
EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES
PD06: Intro to 3D Printing, Part 1: Harnessing the Language of Additive Manufacturing
Leaf

Instructor: Kat Ermant, Additive Manufacturing Consultant, Lead AM Prototype Engineer | Peloton

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

Kat Ermant
Kat Ermant, Additive Manufacturing Consultant, Lead AM Prototype Engineer | Peloton
PD13: Intro to 3D Printing, Part 2: Prototype Applications for Product Development
Leaf

Instructor: Kat Ermant, Additive Manufacturing Consultant, Lead AM Prototype Engineer | Peloton

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Kat Ermant
Kat Ermant, Additive Manufacturing Consultant, Lead AM Prototype Engineer | Peloton
PD30: Comprehensive Introduction to Li-ion Battery Technology

Instructor: Dr. Frank Richter, CEO | Greenectra

Thursday | April 11 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM
course description 

Frank Richter
Dr. Frank Richter, CEO | Greenectra
QUALITY, RELIABILITY, TEST AND INSPECTION
PD14: Troubleshooting SMT Yield Problems and Failure Analysis
Leaf

Instructor: Ray Prasad, President | Ray Prasad Consultancy Group

Sunday | April 7 | 1:30 PM-4:30 PM
course description

Ray Prasad
Ray Prasad, President | Ray Prasad Consultancy Group
PD31: Field Reliability of Microelectronics: A Physics of Failure Perspective

Instructor: Bhanu Sood, Ph.D., Deputy Center Chief Technologist, Office of the Director | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Thursday | April 11 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM
course description

Bhanu Sood
Bhanu Sood, Ph.D., Deputy Center Chief Technologist, Office of the Director | NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
PD32: Proactive Design Methods for Approaching Zero Field Failures
Leaf

Instructor: Louis Ungar, President | A.T.E. Solutions, Inc.

Thursday | April 11 | 8:00 AM-11:00 AM
course description

Louis Ungar
Louis Ungar, President | A.T.E. Solutions, Inc.
SUSTAINBILITY FOR ELECTRONICS
PD05: Material Compliance Reporting - Internal Needs and Customer Formats
Leaf

Instructor: Brenda Baney, CEO BCubed Consulting| BCubed Consulting

Sunday | April 7 | 9:00 AM-12:00 PM
course description

Brenda Baney
Brenda Baney, CEO BCubed Consulting| BCubed Consulting